Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Fellowship Greenville has created this security and privacy statement in order to document and communicate its commitment to doing ministry with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls. We respect your privacy. Information you entrust to Fellowship Greenville will be handled with the greatest care, and we will not use the information in ways to which you have not consented or is not required by law.

POLICY SCOPE

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Fellowship Greenville web site through registering for events or through your submission of personal data information to us for the use by the ministry.

The Way We Use Information

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and will not be intentionally disclosed to outside parties. You may register with our web site if you would like to receive information about our church and its ministries. Fellowship Greenville will never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us in ways unrelated to normal function of a church ministry. We do use personal information about people who regularly attend Fellowship Greenville and are an active part of the ministry in order to effectively communicate normal ministry information with them. At no time will Fellowship Greenville share your personal information with someone not associated with the ministry for other purposes.

Sites Covered by this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all Fellowship Greenville owned web sites and domains, and our wholly owned subsidiaries.

Links to Other Sites

This site contains a number of links to other sites. Fellowship Greenville is not responsible for the security or privacy practices of these sites, the products or services offered by these sites, or the content appearing at these sites. Fellowship Greenville does not endorse any of the products or services marketed at these other sites.

WEB SITE INFORMATION GATHERING

Fellowship Greenville recognizes the importance of keeping the information we collect about you confidential. We always take great care to protect what you entrust to us. Fellowship Greenville is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website.

Personal Information Gathering

We do not automatically collect personally identifiable information (PII) about our web site visitors. We may record the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the browser software used, the operating systems used, and the websites from which our visitors link directly to our site. We aggregate and use this information to determine how many visitors are visiting different pages on our web site, to detect and correct systems problems, and to improve the usability of our web site. This information is not connected to individual names or personal identities.

Explicit Information Gathering

You can examine our entire web site without providing any information whatsoever. Our web site's personal information gathering forms require users to give us contact information. This information is used to provide information to those who inquire about our ministries and other services, to receive registration payments, to process online giving, and to handle related business matters. This information is also used to get in touch with members when necessary. From time to time, the information gathered through this site may be used to notify you about services that we think will be of interest to you.

Covert Information Gathering

Our site does not covertly capture information regarding the specific activities of any particular user. We do not have any arrangements with any other sites to track or monitor user activities on the web. Our site does, however, produce reports that permit us to view your activity on our site in an anonymous or aggregated form. We do not use cookies, web bugs, or any other active content mechanism to capture or maintain information about users without their prior consent. The only personal information that we capture has been specifically submitted to us by a user through the request-for-more-information form. We do not store any persistent information on your computer.

Cookies and Web Bugs

At this time, we do not use cookies on this site. If this changes, this policy statement will be updated to disclose how Fellowship Greenville uses cookies and for what purpose.

Personal Information Usage

When you disclose personal information to us that is where it stays. The only exception involves disclosure to the government according to normal business practices, for instance for the collection of taxes, and as may be required by a normal court of law, for example responding to a subpoena or complying with a search warrant. We do not sell, rent, trade, lend, or otherwise transfer personal information submitted to the website to affiliates, subsidiaries, sister companies, holding companies, parent companies, strategic partners, or any other organization.

Third Party Ads

Third Party advertising is not permitted on the Fellowship Greenville website.

EMAIL LIST PRIVACY

Opt-in Email Lists

We use a third party email newsletter service provider for Fellowship Greenville subscription based electronic newsletters. Additionally, we use email lists that are comprised of people who have provided their email address in order to receive church-wide or specific ministry information.

Email List Privacy

Fellowship Greenville does not sell, rent, or share our email lists with any other third parties. We do not link our email lists to any other databases. We do not store emails or individual information on our web server. All personally identifiable information is stored on servers behind our firewall.

Mobile Device Additional Terms

  • Mobile Device. If you use a mobile device to access the web site or download any of our applications, we may collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.
  • Geo-Location Information. Unless we have received your prior consent, we do not access or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using our mobile application or our services, except that it may be possible for FG to determine from an IP address the geographic location of your point of connectivity, in which case we may gather and use such general location data.
  • Push Notifications. We send you push notifications if you choose to receive them, letting you know when someone has sent you a message or for other service-related matters. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.
  • Mobile Analytics. We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record information, such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any Personally-Identifying Information you submit within the mobile application.

CHILDREN

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") protects the online privacy of children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personally-Identifying Information from anyone under the age of 13, unless or except as permitted by law. Any person who provides Personally-Identifying Information through the web site represents to us that he or she is 13 years of age or older. If we learn that Personally-Identifying Information has been collected from a user under 13 years of age on or through the web site, then we will take the appropriate steps to cause this information to be deleted. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 who has become a member of the web site or has otherwise transferred Personally-Identifying Information to the web site, please contact FG using our contact information below to have that child's account terminated and information deleted.